Website Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

Privacy Policy Consent

The Website and its Content is owned by Liz (Elizabeth) Gray, owner of Liz Gray Counseling, LLC, (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Website (“Website”).

We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to our website. We do not collect information that would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it. The personal information that you submit is shared only with Liz Gray, LCSW, RPT to respond to your question or request.  It will also be used to address any inappropriate use of our website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting http://www.lizgraycounseling.com, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

What Information Are You Collecting & How is it Collected?

Web servers automatically collect the IP (Internet Protocol) address of computers that access our site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. It is not truly personally identifiable information because many different individuals can access the Internet via the same computer. We use this information to understand how our site is being used and how we can better serve visitors.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We only work with Processing partners such as Stripe Banking Company, Simple Practice, and Hushmail.com. who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data.  We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

**If you are a therapy client, we make every effort to protect your Private Health Information. See our HIPAA Privacy Policy here. **

Use of “Cookies”

We collect information about visitors to our site using “cookies” to track a visitor’s path through our site during a visit and to help us understand how people use our site. You can disable cookies through your own web browser’s setting, or you can control some 3rd party cookies by using optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy here. You can visit the Google Analytics opt-out page to opt out of tracking.

Third Party Websites

This website contains hyperlinks to third party web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party web sites or advertisers. We do not share your personal information with the third parties to which we link. You may wish to check with those web sites to determine their privacy policy.

Whenever you disclose personal information online (through e-mail, commenting on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, or elsewhere), that information can be collected and used by others. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share online.

How we Secure your Data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe; however, we can not guarantee the security of information. Should we become aware of a data breach, we will inform you and appropriate authorities immediately.  We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

Children Under 18

We do not intend to collect information from anyone under the age of 18.  Our website and its content are intended only to engage with adults over the age of 18 in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU).

Last updated: May 2018

* All information on this website is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute a legal contract between Liz Gray, LCSW, RPT and any person or entity unless otherwise specified. Correspondence does not constitute an established therapist-client relationship, psychological treatment, or diagnosis.